PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy defines and informs you of the manner in which Seine Alliance uses and protects the information you transmit to us, if any, when you use the following website or the information you have transmitted to us in the past.

I- PERSONAL DATA

In general, you can visit the PARIS YACHT MARINA Website by not providing any personal information about you. In any case, you are in no way obliged to transmit this information.

Nevertheless, the website may be required in certain cases to ask you to enter your surname, first name, email address, telephone number, company and function (hereinafter your “Personal Information”). By providing this information, you expressly agree that it will be processed, for the purposes indicated in point .2 or clearly presented with the form, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation adopted by the European Parliament on 14 April 2016, and the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 amended.

  1. Company responsible for data processing:

Seine Alliance, whose head office is located in PARIS 75015 Port de Grenelle

  1. Purposes of data processing: your Personal Information may be used to provide you with the information or services you have requested (including: sending the newsletter, offers and commercial offers); and / or collect information enabling us to improve our site through cookies.
  2. Recipients: only Seine Alliance is the recipient of your Personal Information. These, whether in individual or aggregated form, are never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors to which Seine Alliance appeals and with the formal obligation to use them only for the purposes specified in.
  3. Shelf life: your Personal Information is kept by Seine Alliance only for the time corresponding to the purpose of the collection which can not exceed 5 years.
  4. Computer Rights and Freedoms: you have the following rights regarding your Personal Information, which you can exercise by writing to the Seine Alliance the mailing address mentioned in point 1 or by completing the dedicated form.
  5. Right of access, rectification and deletion of data: you have the faculty to access, rectify and delete the Personal Information that concerns you. Due to the obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of data, your request will be processed provided that you provide proof of your identity. Seine Alliance will have to respond to you within 1 month of receiving your request.
  6. Complaint to the competent authority: if you consider that Seine Alliance does not respect its obligations with regard to your Personal Information, you can address a complaint or a request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL to which you can address a request electronically by clicking on the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.

 

II – POLICY RELATING TO COOKIES

During your first connection to the website, you are warned by a banner at the bottom of your screen that information about your browsing may be saved in files called “cookies”. Our cookie policy allows you to better understand the provisions that we implement in terms of navigation on our website. It informs you in particular about all cookies on our website, their purpose (part 1.) and gives you the procedure to follow to set them (part 2.)

  1. General information about cookies on the site:

Seine Alliance, as publisher of this website, may proceed to the implementation of a cookie on the hard drive of your device (computer, tablet, mobile etc.) to guarantee a smooth and optimal navigation on our website.

“Cookies” are small text files that allow us to recognize your computer, tablet or mobile device in order to personalize the services we offer.

The information collected through cookies does not in any way identify you by name. They are used exclusively for our own needs in order to improve the interactivity and the performance of our website and to send you contents adapted to your centers of interests. None of this information is the subject of a communication to third parties except when Seine Alliance has obtained your prior consent or when the disclosure of this information is required by law, by order of a court or any administrative authority or judicial authority to know.

To better inform you about the information that cookies identify, you will find below a summary listing the different types of cookies that may be used on the website, their name, purpose and their retention period.

 

  1. Setting your cookie preferences

You can accept or refuse the deposit of cookies at any time. When you first log on to the PARIS YACHT MARINA website, a banner briefly outlining information about the deposit of cookies and similar technologies appears at the bottom of your screen. This banner warns you that by continuing to browse the PARIS YACHT MARINA website (by loading a new page or by clicking on various elements of the site for example), you accept the deposit of cookies on your device. You are also deemed to have consented to the deposit of cookies by clicking on the “X” icon to the right of the banner at the bottom of your screen.

Depending on the type of cookie involved, collecting your consent to deposit and read cookies on your device may be imperative.

 

3.Cookies exempt from consent

In accordance with the recommendations of the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (CNIL), some cookies are exempt from the prior collection of your consent to the extent that they are strictly necessary for the operation of the website or have the exclusive purpose of allowing or facilitating electronic communication. These include session ID, authentication, load balancing session cookies as well as cookies for customizing your interface. These cookies are fully subject to this policy insofar as they are issued and managed by Seine Alliance.

 

4. Cookies requiring the prior collection of your consent

This requirement applies to third-party cookies that are termed “persistent” as long as they remain in your device until they are deleted or expired.

Because such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and deposit are subject to their own privacy policies, which you will find below. This family of cookies includes audience measurement cookies (including GOOGLE ANALYTICS), advertising cookies and social network sharing cookies (in particular Twitter and LinkedIn).

Audience measurement cookies provide statistics about the use and use of various elements of the website (such as the content / pages you visited). These data help to improve the ergonomics of the website.

 

5. You have various tools for setting cookies

Most Internet browsers are configured by default so that cookies are allowed to be posted. Your browser offers you the opportunity to change these standard settings so that all cookies are rejected systematically or that only part of the cookies is accepted or refused according to their issuer.

ATTENTION: We draw your attention to the fact that the refusal of the deposit of cookies on your terminal is nevertheless likely to alter your user experience as well as your access to certain services or functionalities of this website.

Your browser also allows you to delete existing cookies on your device or to notify you when new cookies may be placed on your device. These settings do not affect your navigation but you lose all the benefit of the cookie.

Please find below the many tools available to you so that you can set the cookies on your device.

 

6. The setting of your Internet browser

Each Internet browser has its own cookie management settings. To find out how to change your cookie preferences, please find below the links to the help you need to access your browser’s menu provided for this purpose:

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en/kb/activate-deactivate-cookies

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11

Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/en/cookies.html

Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US

For more information on the tools for controlling cookies, you can consult the website of the CNIL: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-tils-pour-les-maitriser.